CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80966

Ms. Allison Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated April 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 25612CF is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cashmere, jacquard knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 25612CF has a rib knit turtleneck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 25612CF will be 6110.12.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere: sweaters: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 25612CF falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division